Inductees

Chief Lawrence Harper
Lieutenant Coloner Gilbert H. Jones
The Marching Mothers and Children of the 1954 Hillsboro Fight for Integration

Della Blakey Myra Cumberland Phillips  Patricia Goins Williams Elsie Steward Young
David Butch Johnson Francis Curtis Rev. Michael Hudson  Delbert Thomas
Glea Clemons John Curtis Jeannie Speech Williams Harold Joe Thomas
Roxie Clemons Imogene Curtis Alberta Jewett Maxine Thomas
Sarah Alice Clemons Lawrence Curtis Charles Johnson Brenda Thomas Coleman
Rosemary Clemons Cumberland Lee Curtis Annabell Johnson Smith Winnie Thomas Cumberland
Gertrude Clemons Hudson Marva Curtis Hurston Rosa Kilagore Howard Williams
Dorothy Clemons Ford Glen Dent Debbie Rollins Teresa Williams
Joyce Clemons Kittrell Lynn Dent Norma Rollins Mary Williams Steward
Dellia Cumberland William Dent Minnie Speech Peggy Williams Hudson
Doris Cumberland Selicka Dent Ralph Steward Sallie Williams
John Cumberland, Jr. Glenna Dent Hennison Evelyn Steward Bostie Diane Zimmerman
Zella Cumberland Alberta Goins Carolyn Steward Goins Joanne Zimmerman
Zora Cumberland Lewis Goins Virginia Steward Harewood Nellie Zimmerman



Moses Fleetwood Walker

Click here to read the ceremony program booklet

To see photos of the 2017 ceremony, click here

Click the video below to view the full ceremony
 

9th Annual Ohio Civil Rights Hall of Fame

 

2016 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 

Jude Jean Murrell Capers
Julianna Cochran Rogers
Rev. Leon Troy

Marion Motley
Bill Willis

Click here to read the ceremony program booklet

To see photos of the 2016 ceremony, click here



 

2015 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 

Nimrod B. Allen
Nirmal K. Sinha
Merri Gaither Smith & Schuyler Smith
Congressman Louis Stokes

 

 

 

 


 

2014 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 

Jessie O. Gooding
Rev. Mother Louise Shropshire
Joan Evelyn Southgate
Emily T. Spicer
Judge S. Arthur & Louise Spiegel
Gloria Steinem

John B. Williams
THE OHIO FREEDOM RIDERS:
Betty Daniels Rosemond
David Fankhauser, Ph.D.
Frances L. Wilson Canty

 

2013 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 

Anison James Colbert
Lawrence Eugene "Larry Doby"
Sara J. Harper
Pastor Robert Lee Harris
Marjorie B. Parham
Charles O. Ross, Jr.
Alexander M. Spater

 

 

 

2012 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 

James G. Jackson
Rev. Damon Lynch, Jr.
William L. Mallory, Sr.
Richard Maxwell
Rev. Dr. Otis Moss, Jr.
Jesse Owens
Ohio Tuskegee Airmen
 

 

 

 

 2011 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 

Roger Abramson
Theordore M. Berry
Ken Campbell
Nathaniel R. Jones
Amos Lynch, Sr.
Louis Sharp
V. Anthony Simms-Howell

 

  

 

2010 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 

Avery Friedman
Dr. Frank W. Hale, Jr.
Dr. Karla Irvine
William McCullouch
Eric Parks
Salvador Ramos
Rhonda Rivera
Dr. Ratanjit Sondhe
Dr. Marian Spencer
Baldemar Velasquez

   

2009 Inaugural Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 

William Bowen
Joan B. Campbell
Robert M. Duncan
Ruth Gonzalez de Garcia
Bruce Klunder
C.J. McLin, Jr.
Toni Morrison
Rev. Fred Shuttlesworth
Carl B. Stokes
George Washington Williams